PSA Competitions - Photo Travel 2017-2018

 

Playoff Round:

Our club took fifth place in the “playoff” against the 5 other competing clubs.  We were one point off the 2nd and 3rd Place clubs and tied with the 4th Place club.  Ties are resolved based on the number of high-scoring images.  We should be very pleased that we made the “playoff” round for the second time over three years!

This was a team effort throughout the year from start to finish.  During the year, 25 club members submitted 111 images for consideration for the three competitions held in November, February and May.  From these excellent images, the committee had a difficult choice in selecting 6 images for each Competition Round, for a total of 18 images.

At the end of Round 3, our club was in 2nd Place in Group A.  The top 3 clubs from Groups A and B then were invited to participate in a divisional championship “playoff” to determine the Travel Division Inter-club Champion for 2018.    The committee then selected 8 images to enter into the “playoff”. 

Thanks to the 25 club members who participated: Connie Albuquerque, Jody Brickman, Ed Daniels, Paul Davis, Steve Director, Judith Gardner,  Ross Gorman, Joe Hintz, Ron Jolicoeur, Rick Knight, Mark McGrath, John Markus, Steve Morrison, Debbie Owen, Diane Robertson, Jon Rolf, Rosemary Sampson, Anne Seminara, Mary Shalgian, Bob Slott, Sue Slott, Eric Spencer, Jim Walczak, John Ward, and Stanlee Wetzel.  

 

Special thanks to the committee members who painstakingly and thoughtfully reviewed and discussed each image submitted by the members: David Constance, Judith Gardner, Ron Jolicoeur, Suz Karchmer, and Debbie Owen.

 

Here are the results for the images submitted for the playoff.

 

Eilean Donan Castle

10

 

Rosemary

Sampson

Val D'Orcia, Tuscany

11

 

Debbie

Owen

Amsterdam

12

 

Erik

Spencer

Ravello, Italy

12

 

Ed

Daniels

Cologne Cathedral

11

 

John

Ward

Tuscan Farmhouse

10

 

Debbie

Owen

Hogwarts Express

12

 

Rosemary

Sampson

London Icons Old and New

12

 

Steve

Morrison

 

 

Round 3: The club submitted six entries, one each from Steve Director, Debbie Owen, Steve Morrison, Rosemary Sampson, Mary Shalgian, and Eric Spencer.  At the end of the three Rounds for the year, our club took 2nd Place out of the 20 participating clubs!  We have been invited to participate in a “playoff” of the top three clubs from Classes A and B to determine the winner of the Photo Travel Interclub Division for 2017/18!  The results of the playoff will be announced at the PSA Conference in September.

 

Congratulations to Rosemary Sampson and Erik Spencer who won Honorable Mention awards in Round 3!

 

Round 3 CCVF Results

 

Cremation Ceremony on the Ganges

12

 

Steve

Morrison

Amsterdam

13

HM

Erik

Spencer

Morning at the Taj Mahal

13

 

Steve

Director

Burano #1

11

 

Debbie

Owen

Sunrise Over St. Mark's Square

11

 

Mary

Shalgian

Eilean Donan Castle

14

HM

Rosemary

Sampson

 

 

Round 2 CCVF Results

Round 2: Our club remains in 1st Place out of the 20 participating clubs! 

 

Round 2 CCVF Results

1

Ravello, Italy

12

 

Ed

Daniels

2

Tuscan Farmhouse

13

 

Debbie

Owen

3

Cologne Cathedral

13

 

John

Ward

4

Foggy Morning, Charles Bridge, Prague

11

 

Judith

Gardner

5

Marshal Point Light, Maine

13

 

Steve

Director

6

Blue Hour-- Lake Bled, Slovenia

13

 

Anne

Seminara


 

 

 


 

Round 1: The club submitted 6 entries, one each from Jody Brickman, Judith Gardner, Debbie Owen, Jon Rolf, Rosemary Sampson, and Jim Walczak.  Congratulations to Debbie Owen for winning an Honorable Mention award for her image “Val D’Orcia, Tuscany”!

The scores from the first Round for the 2017/18-year put us in 1st place out of 19 participating clubs! 

Here are links to the PSA website

Round 1 Club Standings

Round 1 Winning Images

 

 

 

 

 

Round 1 CCVF Results

 

1

Hogwarts Express, Scotland

12

 

Rosemary

Sampson

2

Val D’Orcia, Tuscany

13

HM

Debbie

Owen

3

Caballeros on Mules Pantanal BZ

12

 

Jon

Rolf

4

At a Vietnamese Market

11

 

Judith

Gardner

5

Jersey Cottage

9

 

James

Walczak

6

Basilica de Santa Luiza, Portugal

12

 

Jody

Brickman


Questions? Contact any member of the committee:

Debbie Owen, Committee Chair, capedeb@comcast.net, 508-255-9453
David Constance, svnootka@comcast.net, 508-432-4234
Judith Gardner, jitkagardner@gmail.com, 508-237-4588
Ron Jolicoeur, ronjoli2@gmail.com, 860-933-4791
Suz Karchmer, susan.karchmer@gmail.com, 774-237-0177

Looking forward to receiving your Photo Travel images! 

___________________________________


This website is hosted by Visual Pursuits, a service provided by Software Pursuits, Inc.