February 2017 Annual Juried PRINT Contest

Our 20th annual juried photographic print contest is on display throughout the month of February in the prestigious Creative Arts Center, located at 154 Crowell Road in Chatham. The exhibit includes 172 entries from 102 non-club members, representing 19 Cape locations and 15 off-Cape locations. (The gallery is open Monday through Friday from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. It will also be open on two Saturdays, February 11th and 18th, from 10a.m. – 1p.m.)

Ray Guillette, MNEC, judged the show.

A reception was held on Sunday, February 5th, from 3 – 5 p.m. at the

Creative Arts Center in Chatham when cash prizes and ribbons for First, Second, and Third Place winners, as well as 15 images earning Honorable Mention, were awarded as follows:

1st Place: Mark Preu of Brewster for “Rustic Comfort”

Mark Preu and David Jordan

 

2nd Place: Rob Allen of Centerville for “Aunt Lydia’s Cove”

Rob Allen and David Jordan

 

3rd Place: John J. King II of Chatham for “The Brothers”

 

Honorable Mentions:

Nancy Bloom of Truro for “Soaring the Coastline”

Nancy Bloom and David Jordan

 

Rick Branscomb of Hyannis for “Looking Down Nauset Light”

 

Angelo Scott D’Amato of Mashpee for “Ragnar’s Abandoned Villa”

Angelo Scott D’Amato and David Jordan

 

Charlene Flaherty of Sagamore Beach for “Japanese Maple”

Charlene Flaherty and David Jordan

 

Don Fleet of Sandwich for “Nauset Trails”

Don Fleet and David Jordan

 

Susan Gingras of West Barnstable for “Iris”

 

Dave Kinsley of Dennisport for “Classroom in Nepal”

Dave Kinsley and David Jordan

 

Fran McDermott of Marston Mills for “Tables for Two”

Fran McDermott and David Jordan

 

Carol Noll Reynolds of South Orleans for “Fall”

 

Emily Scimeca of Harwich and Connecticut for “Haddy”

Emily Scimeca and David Jordan

 

Doug Scott of Eastham for “WW&F #9”

 

Bernard F.Smith of Charlestown for “Pleasant Street Blues”

 

David Tefft of West Granby, CT for “McLeans”

(image not available)

 

Janet Walton of Pocasset for “At Rest”

Janet Walton and David Jordan

 

Milt Williamson of Falmouth for “A Cape Cod Big House”

Milt Williamson and David Jordan

 

Ray Guillette, the Judge, Studies the Entries

Debbie Owen, Ray Guillette, and David Jordan

 

People’s Choice Awards

First Place: “A Gift for His Mate” by Nancy Graupner

CCAC2017-Nancy Graupner_A Gift for His Mate

Second Place: “Taos, N.M., Courtyard” by Cathy Walsman

CCAC2017-Cathy Walsman_Taos N.M. Courtyard

Third Place Tie: “Ragnar’s Abandoned Villa” by Angelo Scott D’Amato

CCAC2017-Scott D'Amato-Ragnars Villa

Third Place Tie: “Wave Clouds at Dusk” by Allie Kelley

CCAC2017-Allie Kelley_Wave Clouds at Dusk

 

Additional Reception Pictures:

Award Winners with David Jordan and Debbie Owen

 

Mary and Joe Hintz (President of Cape Cod Viewfinders Camera Club)

 

Jessica and Hannah Marty

 

Margaret and Ryder Martin

 

Adam Thompson, Sanya and David Duarte

 

Cathie Doddridge and Michael Chilsom)

 

Mark Preu and Richard Hopkins

 

Dawn and Rob Allen

 

Frank and Sheila Filipowski

 

Linda Contonio and Marsha Whittaker

 

Ellie and Ernie Holmes

 

Tammy and Robyn Ambrose

 

Fran McDermot and jim Walczak

 

April Silva and Nancy Bloom

 

Diane Jordan, Charlene Flaherty, and Janet Walton

 

Angela Zoni Mault, Joe Hintz, David Jordan, and Debbie Owen

 Reception pictures by Michael Karchmer